The 100+ Characteristics of Digital Curriculum

Research
By: 
Troy Starr, Learning Counsel Writer

Welcome to greater understanding of what’s what in Ed-Tech!

A group of interested working education executives continue to expand and refine these definitions of terms by joining the User Interface (UI) Group in the social media site, Knowstory. They join quarterly conference calls to discuss these terms and meet face-to-face at our Annual National Gathering to collaborate on the original “71 Characteristics of Digital Curriculum” Special Report launched by the Learning Counsel in 2015. The UI Learning Group, a working standards body, continues to develop new iterations of this document and other user interface issues of learning courseware and systems. 

You can access the paper here: http://thelearningcounsel.com/papers

The Learning Counsel would like to thank everyone who has contributed to expanding and refining these definitions and terms. Because of your expertise and efforts this expanding document is a terrific asset for anyone interested in UI and its characteristics! 

 

Authors of “The 100+ Characteristics of Digital Curriculum”:

Chairman: Dr. Karla Burkholder, Director of Instructional Technology, Schertz-Cibolo-Universal City ISD

Co-Chair: L. Beatriz Arnillas, Seinor Education Advisor, ItsLearning (Formerly Houston ISD)

Beth Pocius, Coordinator of Professional Learning, Seminole County Public Schools

Alice Reilly, Reilly Educational Consulting

LeiLani Cauthen, CEO & Publisher, Learning Counsel

David Kafitz, Ed.D., VP School Relations, Learning Counsel

 

Participated as reviewers during the National Gathering's face-to-face meeting:

Amy Downs, Instructional Technology Coach, Scottsdale USD

Vicki Anderson, Instructional Technology Coach, Scottsdale USD

Mathew McClenahan, Principal, Los Angeles Unified Charter Schools

 

Contributing Reviewer:

David Palme, Director LEA Technology Services, Ingham Intermediate School District

 

Additional members of this Group in Knowstory include:

Darlene Rankin – Katy ISD                                                            

Clay Stidham Jr. – Blue Ridge Unified School District                                                         

Vickie Vallet-McWilliams – Pasadena ISD                                                              

Justin Ellsworth – Farmington Public Schools                                                       

Alice Reilly – Fairfax County Public Schools                                                           

Klayton Wyckoff – West Valley School District                                                     

Beth Pocius – Seminole County Public Schools                                                    

Samantha Rosenthal – Houston ISD                                                         

Letonya Brown – Houston ISD                                                    

Barbara Coates – The Steward School                                                    

Lynn Gill – El Paso ISD                                                    

Chris McMurray                – Evergreen School District                                                         

Peter Servidio – Portland Diocese                                            

Jim Siegl – Fairfax County Public Schools               

Sakon Kieh – District of Colombia Public Schools                

Kevin Whaley – Lee's Summit R-7 School District                

David Palme – Ingham Intermediate School District                          

Nadirshah Velasquez – Carrollton-Farmers Branch ISD