EduJedi

EduJedi Leadership Society

For Everyone in Education


The Challenge

Schools are not typically transitioning structure, only tacking on more tech. Leaders and teachers do not understand changing their practices from the vantage point of inside the greater tech and economic reality. Captured by the shiny objects and vendor ingenuity, digital change has been fraught with peril. It has added cost, added stress, and in many cases subverted learning.

EduJedi know that when schools focus on being “future ready,” they’re not in the present. Administrators and teachers join a constant try-anything parade of new products, anxious half-

way implementations, and increasing technology complexity without real change in results. As digital curriculum Apps and systems permeate schools by the tens of thousands, schools lose all continuity of operation. Being “edgy” and counting accomplishment as a computer-for-everyone and unsustainable numbers of Apps guarantees returns for corporations – but not necessarily schools.

Becoming tech-relevant can be simplified.

The Right Fit

Schools need authentic arrival in the new “Experience Economy,” and skillful leadership. A new mindset and stable new basics are the solution to the barrage of products, distracting frameworks, and risky freebies. A proper redesign and complete understanding of what parents, students and teachers really need makes for a sustainable school that has mastered the tech reality.

Educators need the knowledge of the EduJedi.

"You helped me make sense of things“ I wasn’t aware I needed to understand.”

– Jess Borjorn,
Assistant Superintendent,
Curriculum & Instruction,
Roseville High School
USD, California

What Does it Mean to be an EduJedi?

Becoming an EduJedi individual leader or school means you’ve moved beyond topics like “school reform,” past classroom focus and up into the “tech-blended institution.” Creating a quality culture, aligning strategy, connecting to stakeholders, requiring ever-more teacher training, layering on tons of new policies and programs – all the trends of the last two decades which have been failing despite everyone’s best intentions nationwide – are repositioned behind a designed for digital transformation.

The Pact says it:

Join the Leadership Society

Members


Prior Signings

Houston, TX


Pictured in photo L-R: Steve Wentz, Chief Technology Officer of Pasadena ISD; Tom Yarbrough of Huawei; LeiLani Cauthen, CEO of Learning Counsel; Dr. Juliet Stipeche, the Director of Education for the City of Houston representing for the Mayor; Andrew Houlihan, the Chief Academic Officer of Houston ISD and Lenny Schad the Chief Technology Information Officer of Houston ISD.

San Antonio,
TX


Pictured with the mayoral proclamation, L-R: Tom Yarbrough of Huawei; Cindy Gregory, Assistant Director of Instructional Technology, Northeast ISD; LeiLani Cauthen, CEO of Learning Counsel; Miguel Guhlin, Director of Professional Development, TCEA; Dr. Karla Burkholder, Director of Instructional Technology, Schertz-Cibolo-Universal City ISD; Cindy Housler, Online Learning Coordinator, Schertz-Cibolo-Universal City ISD; Steven Magadance, Assistant Principal, Johnson High School, North East ISD; Jessica Worley, Instructional Technology Facilitator, Harlandale ISD; Jason Essig, Instructional Technology Facilitator, Harlandale ISD; Sarah Dunn, Instructional Technology acilitator, Harlandale ISD; Candee Mills, Assistant Director, Schertz-Cibolo-Universal City ISD; Lana Pratt, Instructional Tech Coordinator, Schertz-Cibolo-Universal City ISD; Nyssa Arcos, Instructional Technology Coordinator, Southside ISD; Donelle Harris, Media Specialist, Lytle ISD; Cliff Herring, Director of Technology, Southside ISD.

EduLeadership Society

D'Hanis, TX


Scott Higgins, Superintendent & Lana Rollans, Dir. of Instructional Media and Technology, D'Hanis Independent School District

“D’Hanis ISD is committed to empowering leaders and teachers to improve their technology skills and knowledge. Becoming an EduJedi will provide a force of strength and support that will motivate our teachers and students to integrate the latest technology as part of our daily instruction while preparing our students for the future.” – Scott Higgins, Superintendent

Charlotte, NC


Mrs. Cheryl Riley , Principal Victory Christian Center School

Manning, SC

Ms. Tonia Smith, Director of Special Projects & Grants Administrator , Clarendon School District Two

Charlotte, NC


Ms Sadania Miller, IT Support Analyst, Sugar Creek Charter School

“I want to become a part of EduJedi because I am a committed leader and I'm striving for more teachers and students to create an environment with the use of technology in more effective ways.“ - Ms Sadania Miller, IT Support Analyst

Lakeside, AZ


Mr. Clay Stidham, Director of Education/Federal Programs, Blue Ridge USD

Redondo Beach, CA


Ms. Georgina Kester, Teacher of Technology, Riviera Hall Lutheran School

San Ramon. CA


Mr. Mark Corti, Administrative Coach, Alameda Office of Education

Warroad, MN


Mr. Peter Haapala, Superintendent, Warroad Public Schools

Minneapolis, MN

Mr. Joe Billings, District Data Coordinator, Minnesota Internship Center Charter Schools and Services

Fridley, MN


Ms. Connie McTavish, Teacher, Minnesota Virtual High School

Forest Lake, MN


Mr. Chris Reynolds, Nontraditional Educaation Programs Specialist, Minnesota DOE

North Mankato, MN


Mr. David Paschke, Managing Director, South Central Service Coop/Socrates Online

Logan, UT


David Long, Director Educational and Technical Services,Logan City School District

Salt Lake , UT


Bonnie Bourgeous, Chemistry/ AP-IB Biology Teacher, Highland High School Salt Lake District, Utah

Silverton, OR


Dr. Drew Hinds, Technology Director and CTE Instructor, Silver Falls School District, Oregon

Portland , OR


Debra Morgan, Learning Center Teacher, Portland Public Schools, Oregon

Greenbrier, TN


Ms. Kelly Stephan, Metro Nashville Public Schools-6th grade teacher

Murfreesboro, TN


Julie Benson, Rutherford County Schools-Instructional Technology Coordinator

Columbia, TN


Mrs. Beverly Miller, Maury County Public School District-Director of Instruction

Nashville, TN


Susan Strasinger, Metro Nashville Public Schools-Associated Press Online Newspaper Adv & Media/Marketing Specialist

Nashville, TN


Ms. Shelley Rose, Metro Nashville Public Schools-Instructional Specialist

Antioch, TN


Ms Casandra Dowdy, Metro Nashville Public Schools-Computer Technology Teacher-Knowledge Academies, Inc.

Canoga Park, CA


Andrea Lugo- Teacher, Canoga Park Elementary

North Hollywood, CA


Bryan Hernandez-Technology Support Specialist, BUSD

Panorama City, CA


Claudia Huerta-Teacher, Primary Academy for Success

Rosemead, CA


David Ewart-Director of Education Technology and Innovations, Garvey School District

Pomona, CA


Ellen Palmer-Program Administrator-Education Technology, Pomona USD

Canoga Park, CA


Gale Fahey-Instructional Coach, Canoga Park Elementary

Van Nuys, CA


Rana Kahn-Teacher, LA USD

Land O’ Lakesm, FL


Jim McKinney, Pasco County Schools, Technology Services Analyst

Orlando, FL


Mariel Milano, Orange County Public Schools, Director Digital Curriculum &
Rob Bixler, Orange County Public Schools, Associate Superintendent Curriculum, Instruction & Digital

Paterson, NJ


Nicole O’Connell, Community Charter School of Paterson, Technology Teacher

Lemon Grove, CA


Richard DeJarnatt, Director, Technology and Network Services, Lemon Grove School District

San Diego, CA


Adam Braun, Training Specialist, San Diego Center for Children Academy

Escondido, CA


Dr. Stacey Perez, Principal, Classical Academy

San Diego, CA


Paulette Donnellon, Board Member, San Diego County Office of Education

Escondido, CA


Christy Johnston, Project Manager, ITS, San Diego County Office of Education

Petersburg, VA


Greteta Holliday, Petersburg City Public Schools, Preschool Special Education Teacher

Washington, DC


Dr. Annette Miles, University of District of Columbia, Assistant Professor of Human Development

San Antonio, TX


Angie Garcia, Director of Student Programs, Mount Sacred Heart School/Archdiocese of San Antonio

Floresville, TX


Denise Knight, Digital Learning Specialist, Floresville ISD

San Antonio, TX


Nancy Greathouse-Hill, Instructional Technology Specialist, New Frontiers Public Schools

San Antonio, TX


Steven Sippel, Student Transition Coordinator, Harlandale Alternative Center

Shertz, TX


(left)Karla Burkholder, Director of Instructional Technology, Schertz-Cibolo Universal City ISD -- (right) Candee Mills, Assistant Technology Director, Schertz-Cibolo Universal City ISD

Buckeye, AZ


Eric Godfrey, Superintendent, Buckeye Union High School District

Sacramento, Ca


Mr. Bart Hubbard, Program Manager-Student Information Systems, San Juan Unified School District

Davis, Ca


Bob Kehr, Manager of Technological Support, Davis Joint Unified School District

Davis, Ca


Mrs. Grace Sauser, Principal, Davis Adult and Community Education

Roseville, Ca


Marie Criste, Coordinator of Instructional Tech, Roseville Joint Union Hight School District

Elberton, GA


Clint Winter, Instructional Technology Coordinator, Elbert County School District

Calhoun, GA


Melanie Harwell, Instructional Technology Coordinator, Calhoun City Schools
Mike Afdahl, Director of Technology, Calhoun City Schools

Atlanta, GA
Sharpsburg, GA



Felisa Ford, Digital Learning Specialist-Social Studies, Atlanta Public Schools (left)
Jay Heap, Director of Virtual Learning, Georgia DOE/GA Virtual (center)
Lynne Whitley, Associate Director of Instructional Technology, GA Virtual Learning (right)

Philadelphia, PA


Dave Anderson, Administrator, Philadelphia Virtual Academy, School District of Philadelphia

Baltimore, MD


Jim Fazzino, Director of eLearning, Baltimore County Public Schools

Doylestown, PA


Mrs. Lindsay Smith, Supervisor of Educational Technology, Central Bucks School District
Mrs. Laurel Podraza, IT Manager, Central Bucks School District
Jason Jaffe, Director of Technology & Innovation, Central Bucks School District
Brian Merrill, Educational Technology Analyst, Central Bucks School District
Brian Novick, K-12 Technology Staff Developer, Central Bucks School District

Hudson, NH


Michelle Hibbard – Integration Technology Specialist – Hudson NH School District

Michigan




Andrew Steinman, Associate Director of Integrated Technology Systems, Plymouth-Canton community Schools, Canton. MI
Rick Coughlin, Technology Integration Specialist, Plymouth-Canton Community Schools, Canton, MI
Anupam Chugh, Technology Integration Specialist, Wayne RESA (Regional Educational, Service Agency), Wayne, MI
Dr. Joe Friedhoff, Vice President, Michigan Virtual, Lansing MI

Armada, MI


Phil Jankowski, Assistant Superintendent of Curriculum & Instruction, Armada Area Schools

Kent, WA


Barbara Mendez, Assistant Technology Program Specialist, Kent School District

Seattle, WA


Dr. Jennifer Lamkins, Director of Technology, Lakeside School

Kent, WA


Kim Cushman, Assistant Director, Classified Development, Kent School District

Federal Way, WA


Paul Ross, Chief Technology Officer, Federal Way Public Schools

Kent, WA


Teshon Christie, Executive Director Organizational Effectiveness, Kent School District

Burien, WA


Rebekah Kim, Executive Director of Teaching, Learning and Leadership, Highline Public Schools

Klamath Falls, OR


Kimberly Cappel, Executive Director, Eagle Ridge High School

Springfield, OH


Matt Gerbick, Director of Technology, Clark County ESC

Richwood, OH


Erika Bower, Chief Academic Officer, North Union Local Schools

Cleveland, OH


Dr. Lee Buddy, Jr. , Principal, Wade Park School, Cleveland Public Schools

Sandusky, OH


Melissa Phillips, Technology Coach, Sandusky City Schools

Sandusky, OH


Julie Roth, Instructional Coach, Sandusky City Schools

Sandusky, OH


Taylor Hines, STEAM Coach, Sandusky City Schools

Sandusky, OH


Sean Wolanin, Assistant Principal, Sandusky Middle School

Sandusky, OH


Eric Talbot, Principal, Sandusky High School

Baton Rouge, LA


Latasha Skidmore, Principal, Children’s Charter/EBR

Lafayette, LA


Amy DeSlattes, Assistant Principal, Lafayette High School, Lafayette Parish School System

Reserve, LA


Kesha Carter, Reading Interventionist, St John the Baptist

Baton Rouge, LA


Renine Haynes, Instructional Technology Teacher, Children’s Charter

Baton Rouge, LA


Emily Jackson-Osagie, Assistant Professor, Southern University and A&M College’s School of Education

Baton Rouge, LA


Natalie Chesser, Assessment Coordinator, Southern University

Ferriday, LA

Janie Haynes, Program Director, The Harvest Community Iniative

Elizabeth, LA


Stacy Weldon, Instructional Coach, Allen Parish

Baker, LA


Kimberly LeSage, Supervisor of Accountability, Asssessment & Evaluation, City of Baker School System

Lake Elsinore, CA


Ryan Mulvanny, Director of Instructional Technology & Alternative Programs, Lake Elsinore USD

North Hollywood, CA


Elizabeth Lester, Instructional Technology Facilitator, James Madison Middle School, LA USD

Sherman Oaks, CA


Gloria Yniguez, Principal, LA USD

Pacoima, CA


Leticia Sanchez, Principal, Sara Coughlin Elementary, LA USD
Julie Peng, TSP, Sara Coughlin Elemtary, LA USD

Panorama City & Sylmar, CA


Jose Orellana, Data/Problem Solving Coordinator, LA USD
Veronica Vargas, Teacher, Sylmar Elementary, LA USD
Alfredo Galvez, Teacher, Sylmar Elementary, LA USD
Lorena Garcia-Rodriguez, Teacher, Sylmar Elementary, LA USD

Los Angeles, CA


Terry Bow, IT Technician, Larchmont Charter School

Los Angeles, CA


Laura Naulls, Principal, Second Street Elementary, LA USD

Pasadena, CA


Tendaji Jamal, Chief Information Technology Officer, Pasadena USD

Park City, UT


Dr. Amy Hunt, Chief Academic Officer, Park City Schools

Salt Lake City, UT


Hema Katao, Assistant Principal/Dean of Students, Academy for Math, Engineering and Science
Kim Spencer, Teacher, Academy for Math, Engineering and Science
Tamara Aho, Teacher, Academy for Math, Engineering and Science

Sandy, UT


Ken Spurlock, Principal, Canyons Virtual High School/Canyons Technical Education Center, Canyons School District

San Diego, Ca


Dianne Duncan, Educational Technology Manager-Dimensions Collaborative, San Diego Unified School District

Escondido, Ca


George Ramirez, Coordinator of Assessments and Instructional Technology, Epiphany Prep Charter School

La Mesa, Ca


Natalie Addleson, Vice President, Balboa School

Austin, Tx


Dr. Mary Thomas, Executive Director State, Federal Accountability, Austin ISD

San Antonio, Tx


Emmanuel Ortiz, Computer/Network Technician II, San Antonio ISD

San Antonio, Tx


Israel DeLeon, Network Technician III, San Antonio ISD

Comfort, Tx


Jennifer DiGiacinto, Director of Technology, Comfort ISD
Jessica Jones, Instructional Technologist, Comfort ISD

San Antonio, Tx


Laura Lopez, Digital Technology Coordinator, Cornerstone Christian Schools

San Antonio, Tx


Lisa Puente, Technology Project Specialist, San Antonio ISD

San Antonio, Tx


Rebecca Landa, Executive Director, San Antonio ISD

San Antonio, Tx


Sonia Obregon, Ed Tech Coordinator, San Antonio ISD

San Antonio, Tx


Tonya Mills, Coordinator, Ed Tech & Design, San Antonio ISD

Kansas City, MO


Andrea Cook, Coordinator of Tech Integration, Kansas City Public Schools

Kearney, MO


Ashley Weaver, Instructional Technology Coach, Kearney R-1 School District

Blue Valley, KS


Brad Moser, Director of Blended Learning, Blue Valley School District #229

Rockwood, MO


Deborah Ketring, Chief Information Officer, Rockwood School District

Belton, MO


Ivy Nelson, Education Technology Manager, Belton School District

Fort Zumwalt, MO


Nick Cusumano, Director of Instructional Technology, Fort Zumwalt, School District